Ren

Ren Profile PictureStanding out with his androgynous appeal, Len was greatly influenced by his father and has been familiar with singing since he was a little boy. With dreams of becoming a singer, the father often brought his son with him to noraebang (karaoke). From his father’s influence at an early age, Len grew up watching Michael Jackson and naturally grew a longing for the stage.

My father’s unfulfilled dream has become my own. As much as I do this, my father has great expectations. I want to satisfy these expectations. It can be hard, but After School’s Lizzy sunbaenim, who is also from Busan, always encourages me with her energy. With our debut right in front of me, I can’t afford to be weak. The only way is to practice for a long time. (laugh)“ – Ren

Birth Name: Choi Min Ki
Stage Name: Ren
Nickname: Choi Ren (he calls himself “pretty”)
Birthday: November 3, 1995 // 17 years old (korean age) / 16 years old
Position: Maknae (youngest), Sub-vocalist, Mood maker, Dancer
Height: 178 cm
Weight: 56 kg
Blood Type: O
Ideal Girl: A Girl who lies down looking at the blue sky above the green fields.
Personality: An unpredictable cute guy with metro sexual charm. The mischievous mood maker of the group.
Role Model: Michael Jackson
Hobbies: Watching a movie and listening to music.
Facts: He was featured and back-up dancer of After School Blue’s “Wonder Boy” with other members. Was also in the “New Balance” CF with Lizzy.

 

3 comments

Leave a Reply