Minhyun

Minhyun Profile PictureFans already know him as the ‘Shanghai boy.’ Min Hyun gained popularity rather early because of his appearance in Orange Caramel’s music video for their song ‘Shanghai Romance.’ Born in Busan, Min Hyun is a member that stands out for his rough charms unique to the Gyeongsang-do man.

Ever since I was a little boy, I wanted to become a singer. My parents also supported my dream. After asking around for ways to become a singer, I auditioned and proudly entered NU’EST. With our debut just around the corner, I was very nervous. Before I went to sleep, I would imagine myself appearing on stage and my heart would be pounding so that I couldn’t fall asleep.“ – Minhyun

Birth Name: Hwang Min Hyun
Stage Name: Minhyun
Nickname: Shanghai Boy
Birthday: August 9, 1995 // 17 years old (korean age) / 16 years old
Position: Main vocal, Dancer
Height: 181 cm
Weight: 65 kg
Blood Type: O
Ideal Girl: Someone who cooks well and has a interest in fashion
Personality: Conservative man with sharp and intellectual charm
Role Model: Eric Benet
Hobbies: Watching a movie, listening to music and singing
Facts: He has a high height that makes him capable of both singing, modelling and more. Minhyun is the male actor that featured in Orange Caramel “Shanghai Romance” MV. He was a back-up dancer for After School Blue’s “Wonder Boy”

2 comments

Leave a Reply