JR

JR Profile PictureOriginally from Gangreung in the Gangwon province, leader JR was like a diamond in the rough when he was first selected. Although he had not been properly trained in both dancing and singing, JR, who was fond of Eminem‘s raps, became responsible for the rapping in NU’EST.

The truth is, although it’s thought that rap is African-American music, Eminem showed that anyone can become a recognized rapper through hard work. I also constantly work hard, so I believe I can obtain such an outcome. At first, I did not have any thoughts about becoming a celebrity, but after my casting, my eyes were opened into a new world. My life is now off to a fresh start with NU’EST.“ – JR

Birth Name: Kim Jong Hyun
Stage Name: JR (Junior Royal)
Nickname: Bangkok City Boy
Birthday: June 8, 1995 // 18 years old (korean age) / 17 years old
Position: NU’EST Leader, Rapper, Dancer
Height: 176 cm
Weight: 58 kg
Blood Type: O
Ideal Girl: Someone who is strong on the outside, but tender on the inside
Personality: A powerful charisma behind a pure innocent boy
Role Model: Eminem
Hobbies: Reading comic books, making toys
Facts: He’s the first male trainee of Pledis, known for his amazing dancing skills and as a skillfull rapper. JR is highly respected and he also trains other trainees as well. He made a TV appearance on KBS “Hello” with Baekho. He rapped in Uie’s first single “Sok Sok Sok”, and appeared in After School Blue’s “Wonder Boy” MV and performances.

 

One comment

Leave a Reply